Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.
Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.
Please ensure you read and understand the policy and how your information will be used.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information that is submitted by you on a voluntary basis to fulfill a specific request or if you allow us, to add you to our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

If required, we may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Any personal information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

EMAIL DISCLAIMER

The information in this message is intended for the addressee(s) only.
It may contain information that is confidential and subject to copyright.
If you are not the intended recipient or have received this message in error, please notify the sender by return email at your earliest convenience and delete this email, do not use, peruse, disseminate, distribute or copy this message or any file attached to this message. Any such unauthorized use, is prohibited and may be unlawful.

Savings Direct cc t/a www.thekiddiecompany.co.za does not make any representation or warrant that files attached to this e-mail are free from computer viruses or other defects. Any attached files are provided, and may only be used, on the basis that the user assumes all responsibility for any loss or damage resulting directly or indirectly from such use.
Furthermore, the information contained in this message, and any attachment(s) thereto, is for information purposes only and may contain the personal views and opinions of the author, which are not necessarily the views and opinions of Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za or its subsidiaries and associated companies.

Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za does not make any representations regarding any web sites that may be accessed through this message, and accordingly shall not be responsible for other content or use of such web sites.

Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature (including consequential loss or damage) suffered or incurred, directly or indirectly, by the user or any other person as a result of relying on, or incidental to, or the use of, or any matter relating to, the information contained in this message.

Detailed Description of Good and / or Services

Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za is a business in the household industry that markets baby and childhood goods.

Shipping policy

We only provide normal courier service, for very remote areas we will have to deliver via Post office or the nearest town to you that are accessible.
Clients will be advised when products have been dispatched by email which will include Waybill tracking information. It’s important to verify your address & contact details are correct to ensure timely delivery. If there is any changes please advise our customer service team immediately so we can make the necessary arrangements.
Please ensure your delivery address is normally occupied during the office hours.
Thekiddiecompany.co.za only utilizes reputable couriers which will provide proof of delivery. It is important to provide the correct delivery address to ensure timely deliveries.
Please note that delivery time is based on region and size/weight of the product. Our customer service centre are a strictly delivery only business concept thus bringing additional savings to you the client.
Overnight courier option is available at an extra cost from the courier company; please contact our customer service team for assistance as this will require bespoke pricing.

Customer Privacy Policy

Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.dhs.gov.za/Content/PAIA/paia_manual.htm

Payment Options Accepted

     

Visa, Master Card, EFT and debit cards are accepted.
If clients have access to internet banking, they can pay for their orders via EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer) by setting up Savings Direct t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za as a beneficiary:

  • ABSA Bank
  • Savings Direct CC
  • Registration 2006/082855/23
  • Absa Cheque account
  • Account No: 4080928414
  • Branch No: 632 005
  • Branch Name: Santyger Branch

Please be sure to use your order number received as a payment reference. This usually takes 2 days to appear on our statement. Payment must only be made after you have received a sales order. Sales orders are only valid for 48hrs, thereafter stock items may have to be checked again for availability. No products will be dispatched till payment has been confirmed.

What is payD?

payD is the new way of shopping on the web using your PIN-based bank card and mobile phone! Recognised as a standard method of payment across South Africa, payD is leading the way with its AMT (Authenticated Mobile Transaction) technology, turning your mobile phone into a secure* pay point device.
The payD system is all about simplicity, convenience and security. Registration is automatic (the first time you use payD, your PIN-based debit, credit or cheque card is safely linked to your MTN or Vodacom SIM card). Your details are then securely encrypted, which means that all you’ll need for future transactions is your mobile phone and your card PIN. Consider it payD.
* payD meets the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and is accepted as a standard method of payment in South Africa.

Is payD safe?

Yes, and here’s why:

Just like entering your PIN number into a point-of-sale device at the checkout counter, when using payD to make a payment on the web, you enter your PIN on your mobile phone. The payD service encrypts your PIN using the SIM card in your mobile phone so nobody except your bank can read it. Three elements need to be in place before you can buy with payD. It’s a bit like having three security gates at your front door:
Your bank card: Your bank card’s details are only entered once. Your details are encrypted so they can’t be deciphered by anyone else and are then linked to your unique mobile phone number securely. The payD system has been built and tested to meet the strict Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).
Your mobile phone: Your mobile phone number and your MTN or Vodacom SIM card are required to make a payment. Each time you complete a transaction, your SIM card is used to encrypt your PIN code so that it can be safely sent to your bank for verification

Credit Card Acquiring and Security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for Savings Direct cc t/a TheKiddieCompany.co.za by VCS who are the approved payment gateway for ABSA of South Africa. Credit card information is stored per Visa and Mastercard guidelines on the website.

Customer Details Separate from Card Details

Customer details will be stored by Savings Direct cc t/a TheKiddieCompany.co.za separately from card details which are entered by the client.

Merchant Outlet Country and Transaction Currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is ZAR (South African Rand).

Responsibility

Savings Direct cc t/a TheKiddieCompany.co.za takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer services and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

Country of Domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, 52 Kings Way, Baronetcy Estate, Plattekloof
Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company Information

This website is run by Savings Direct cc based in South Africa trading as thekiddiecompany.co.za and with registration number 2006/082855/23 represented by DIRECTOR Mr J James.

Export Restriction

The offering on this website is available to South African and International clients only.

Savings Direct cc t/a thekiddiecompany.co.za contact details

You may contact us in several ways:

Telephone – 087 012 5227
Email – info[@]thekiddiecompany.co.za

Our administrative office hours are:

Monday to Thursday 9am to 5.00pm and 9am to 4.30pm on a Friday

Address:

Customer Administration Office:

52 Kings Way, Baronetcy Estate, Plattekloof, 7400, Cape Town,
South Africa
*Please note that we are purely an e commerce business and therefore do not have a showroom.